Sunflower – Suncokret

sunflowerSunflower Oil is very similar to olive oil with a lighter/cleaner feel to it. It is a relatively lightweight oil that is best obtained through the cold pressing of sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil has many medicinal and cosmetic uses and may be helpful if you are suffering from acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. It’s loaded with vitamins A, C, D and an extremely high amount of vitamin E, which is crucial for preventing skin cell damage from the sun’s ultraviolet light. The antioxidants found in this oil can help reduce your risk of developing premature signs of aging. It does not clog/block pores (it is non-comedogenic) and it contains more vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It also contains impressively large amounts of vitamins A, C and D.

Our sunflower oil is imported from Croatia and Herzegovina, and you will find it in nearly every bar.